Protecting your privacy at Callington Computers

 

Introduction

This privacy policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

 

Please be aware of the following points whilst reading the information contained in our privacy policy.

•You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you.

•We will provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format on request.

•If your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to update it.

•You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information.

•You can also ask us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information, but this right may impact on our ability to carry out any contracted repair.

 

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

 

Consent

In all situations, we will only collect and process your data with your consent.

When collecting your personal data, we will always make it clear to you which data is necessary in connection with any particular service.

 

Contractual obligations

In most circumstances, we will need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you bring an item to the workshop for repair, you would need or want to be contacted to be told when the item was ready for collection.

 

1. When do we collect your personal data?

 

When you pay a visit the workshop to book or request any of our services.

When you purchase a product or service in the shop, or place an order by phone.

When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

When you book any kind of appointment with us to come into the shop/workshop, or book a visit for your place of work, or home.

When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you. For example, a computer may need to be returned under warranty, and the supplier may want to know who the equipment is owned by.

When you use our shop, which has CCTV system operated for the security of both customers and Callington Computers. These systems may record your image during your visit.

 

2. What sort of personal data do we collect?

 

The sort of data required to complete a repair and keep you informed, may comprise of name, telephone number and login information, if required. For your security, all of this information is encrypted, and is not kept with the equipment.

Your name will be recorded on any receipt. This will help with any future warranty claims.

 

3. How and why do we use your personal data?

 

If you chose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide the service you have asked for.

For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when an item is ready for collection, or when an ordered item is in stock, we can’t do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

 

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

 

To carry out any repair, or order that you have requested from us.

To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

To protect our customers and premises, we operate CCTV systems in the arcade which records images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

 

To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.

If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV,  we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.

With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email .

 

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

To send you relevant, personalised communications by post or email in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

 

You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law.

To process your booking/appointment requests.

Sometimes, we’ll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as delivery couriers or a fitter visiting your home). We do so to maintain our appointment with you. Without sharing your personal data, we’d be unable to fulfil your request.

 

4. How we protect your personal data.

 

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Access to your personal data is password-protected and encrypted. The system responsible for storing this data is not connected to the internet, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

 

5. How long will we keep your personal data?

 

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised.

Some examples of customer data retention periods:

Orders

When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for one year so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

Warranties

If your order included a warranty, the associated personal data will be kept until the end of the warranty period.

 

6. Who do we share your personal data with?

 

We may need to share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, delivery couriers, technicians visiting your home, for fraud management, or to handle complaints.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.

We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

IT companies who provide website services and other business systems.

Operational companies such as delivery couriers.

Your data will never be shared for direct marketing purposes.

We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

For further information please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

7. Where your personal data may be processed.

 

Data will only be processed in the workshop/shop.

 

8. What are your rights over your personal data?

 

An reminder of your different rights

You have the right to request:

Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

 

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information please contact The Data Protection Officer, Callington Computers, Unit 4, Biscombes Lane, Callington, Cornwall. PL17 7NR or email us on [email protected] To ask for your information to be amended, please contact us immediately.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

 

15. Contacting the Regulator

 

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling  0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns